Best of 2010 – Your Votes

Well, once again, it’s that time of the year! I know we’ve got a whole month to go, but the labels have already adjusted their release schedule, and bumped up their latest catalog additions to 2011. Once again, I gather my favorite albums into a humongous pile, trying to decide how I’m going to share the best of the best with you. I think I’ll stick with my last year’s categories (what do you think?).

Meanwhile, I need your help in compiling Headphone Commute’s Readers’ Selections. Just like we did last year, I need you to submit your favorite releases of the year. This will not only contribute to your Best of 2010 selections, but give you an opportunity to share your top choices with the rest of the readers! To help me in aggregation at the end of this month, all I ask is that you PLEASE follow the following format:

(note: you don’t have to submit for all categories)
Top 10 favorite full-length albums. On each line write ARTIST – ALBUM.
Top 5 favorite compilations or mixes. On each line write LABEL – TITLE.
Top 3 favorite labels of the year. On each line write the LABEL.
Top 3 favorite new artists of the year. On each line write the ARTIST.

Here are your selections from last year: [part one] [part two]

Submit your votes for best of 2010 releases by replying now!!!

52 thoughts on “Best of 2010 – Your Votes

  1. Top 10 favorite full-length albums:

    The Fun Years – God Was Like, No
    Deerhunter – Halcyon Digest
    Hammock – Longest Year (I say it counts)
    The National – High Violet
    Olan Mill – Pine
    Slow Six – Tomorrow Becomes You
    Marcus Fischer – monocoastal
    Wild Nothing – Gemini
    Four Tet – There is love in you
    Sleigh Bells – Treats

    Top 3 favorite new artists of the year:

    The Best Pessimist
    Melorman
    The Echelon Effect

  2. Top albums in 2010
    The Glitch Mob – Drink The Sea
    Trentemøller – Into the great white yonder
    Max Richter – Infra
    My Sleeping Karma – Tri
    Gonjasufi – A sufi and a Killer
    Tipper – Broken Soul Jamboree
    Access To Arasaka – Void();
    Apparent Symmetry – Mourn
    Dirk Geiger – Autumn Fields
    Justice and Metro – 839
    –probably more i can’t think of–

    Top 3 favorite labels
    Tympanik Audio
    Ad Noiseam
    Rottun Records

    Can’t believe more people choose Drink The Sea and Into the great white yonder, these are the absolute top albums of 2010 for me.

    1. hey :]
      I was looking for some new music, youtubed your first recommendation and liked it very very much, then the second, and I’m done after I grabbed all of these albums.
      you have great music taste! thank you very much.

  3. TOP ALBUMS

    01 Keith Fullerton Whitman-Disingenuity
    02 Emeralds-Does It Look Like I’m Here?
    03 Oneohtrix Point Never-Returnal
    04 Darkstar-North
    05 These New Puritans-Hidden
    06 Rangers-Suburban Tours
    07 LA Vampires/Zola Jesus-LA Vampires Meets Zola Jesus
    08 Autre Ne Veut-S/T
    09 Solar Bears-She Was Coloured In
    10 Salem-King Night
    11 Zola Jesus-Stridulum II
    12 Forest Swords-Dagger Paths
    13 Ariel Pink’s Haunted Graffiti-Before Today
    14 Moon Wiring Club-A Spare Tabby At The Cat’s Wedding
    15 Marcus Fjellström-Schattenspieler

  4. Can’t believe Jan Bang didn’t get more attention this year!

    1. Jan Bang – … And Poppies from Kandahar
    2. Max Richter – Infra
    3. Scott Cortez – Twin Radiant Flux
    4. Ametsub – The Nothings of the North
    5. Ryuichi Sakamoto – Out of Noise
    6. Johann Johannsson – And in the Endless Pause There Came the Sound of Bees
    7. Pjusk – Sval
    8. Brian McBride – The Effective Disconnect
    9. Inch-Time – The Floating World
    10. Chris Abrahams – Play Scar

    And my next ten are listed here: http://tigon.typepad.com/tigon-world/

    My labels of the year:
    1. 12k
    2. Line
    3. Type (for giving a lot of good music wider distribution)

    Happy New Year!

  5. Max Richter – Infra
    Pjusk – Sval
    Food – Quiet Inlet
    Peter Broderick – Music For Contemporary Dance
    Olan Mill – Pine
    Nico Muhly – I Drink the Air Before Me
    Erik K Skodvin – Flare
    Marcus Fjellström – Schattenspieler
    Greg Haines – Until the Point of Hushed Support
    Nest – Retold

  6. 1 Mark Fell – UL8
    2 Kevin Drumm – Necro Acoustic
    3 Ambarchi / O’Rourke / Haino – Tima Formosa
    4 Akira Rabelais – Caduceus
    5 Eleh – Location Momentum
    6 Evala – Acoustic Bend
    7 Actress – Splazsh
    8 Robert Curgenven – Oltre
    9 Fenn O’Berg – In Stereo
    10 Olivia Block & Kyle Bruckmann – Teem

    labels:

    1. Editions Mego
    2. Another Timbre
    3. Erstwhile

  7. Top 10 Albums:

    1. William Ackerman – New England Roads
    2. Mark Preston – Nature & Design
    3. Innocence Mission – My Room in the Trees
    4. SubtractiveLAD – Life at the End of the World
    5. The American Dollar – Ambient 2
    6. Brian McBride – The Effective Disconnect
    7. Eluvium – Similes/Leaves Eclipse the Light Ep/The Motion Makes Me Last Ep
    8. David Helpling & Jon Jenkins – The Crossing
    9. Near the Parenthesis – Music For the Forest Concourse
    10. Badly Drawn Boy – Fattest Man in Britain Soundtrack

    Top Label:

    Always N5MD

  8. Top albums:
    36 – Memories in Widescreen [3six recordings]
    Alio Die – tripudium naturae [hic sunt leones]
    Brian Mcbride – the effective disconnect [kranky]
    Christopher Hipgrave – Slow With Pages Of Fluttering Interference [low point]
    Deepchord presents echospace – liumin/liumin reduced [modern love]
    Gareth Hardwick – of the sea and shore [low point]
    hummingbird – our fearful symmetry [fluid audio]
    Kyle Bobby Dunn – A Young Person’s Guide To [low point]
    Maps & Diagrams – Tintinnbulate [audio gourmet]
    Marcus Fischer – monocoastal [12k]
    Nest – Retold [serein]
    Pausal – lapses [barge]
    Scott Cortez – twin radiant flux [line]
    Steve Reich – double sextet 2×5 [Nonesuch]

    Top labels :
    Low Point
    12k
    under the spire
    audio gourmet

    Top mixes :
    Astromatt – Liquid Vibes – Circling around Anemones and Corals
    Subheim – Headphone Commute Mix
    :papercutz – Dream Scores Headphone Commute Mix
    The Quiet Sounds Podcast – Everything Old
    Ambientblog – Invisible Ink

  9. Albums
    1. Loscil – Endless Falls
    2. Balmorhea – Constellations
    3. Emeralds – Does It Look Like I’m Here?
    4. Brian McBride – The Effective Disconnect
    5. Caribou – Swim
    6. The Books – The Way Out
    7. Hammock – Chasing After Shadows…Living with the Ghosts
    8. Eleven Tigers – Clouds are Mountains
    9. Marcus Fjellström – Schattenspieler
    10. Flying Lotus – Cosmogramma

  10. Narrowing the annual best of list down to 10 albums is just too hard this year… So I present my list of 10 plus 13 additional albums that really struck a chord with me. So to speak. ; )

    Loscil – Endless Falls
    Boy Is Fiction – Broadcasts In Colour
    Zeller- Turbulences
    Mnemonic- Hörsinn
    Four Tet – There Is Love In You
    Niveau Zero- In_Sect
    Dryft- Ventricle
    Nin Kuji – Sayonara
    Dalot- Loop Over Latitudes
    Anklebiter – I Will Wait

    abs6-Audiomedikation
    Kattoo- (Reivoottak)
    Geomatic – 64 Light Years Away
    Emeralds – Does it Look Like I’m Here?
    Tzolk’in – Tonatiuh
    Casino Versus Japan – Night On Tape
    Geistform – Transistor Music
    Ruxpin- Where Do We Float From Here?
    Subheim – No Land Called Home
    Matta- Prototype
    Toronto is Broken- Kusanagi
    Roel Funcken- Vade
    Deru- Say Goodbye to Useless

    Top 3 New(ish) Artists:
    Niveau Zero
    Toronto is Broken
    Anklebiter

  11. great year for music; after some consideration

    top25 albums

    1.pjusk-sval
    2.brian mcbride-the effective disconnect
    3.rafael anton irisarri-the north bend
    4.happy birthday-happy birthday
    5.the boats-sleepy insect music
    6.jefre cantu-ledesma-love is a stream
    7.machinefabriek-daas
    8.bvdub-the art of dying alone
    9.solo andata-ritual
    10.oval-o

    11.fabio orsi-winterreise
    12.taylor deupree-shoals
    13.chihei hatakeyama-a long journey
    14.lil’ B-rain in england
    15.deepchord-liumin&liumin reduced
    16.mount kimbie-crooks & lovers
    17.michael santos-memory maker
    18.black swan-in 8 movements
    19.yellow swans-going places
    20.murralin lane-our house is on the wall
    21.grasslung-sincere void
    22.ariel pink’s haunted graffiti-before today
    23.vhs head-trademark ribbons of gold
    24.pleq-my life begins today
    25.fenn o’berg-in stereo

    new artist
    1.happy birthday
    2.black swan
    3.monolith

    label

    1.12k
    2.home normal
    3.type

    concert

    1 chihei hatakeyama @ ateliers claus, brussel
    2 akio suzuki @ STUK, leuven
    3 nurse with wound @ STUK,leuven
    4 ryoji ikeda & carsten nicolai@ BEMF, bozar, brussel
    5 oneohtrix point never @ AB, brussel
    6 machinefabriek @ BEMF, bozar, brussel
    7 black to comm @ kavka, antwerpen
    8 ATOM TM @ BEMF, bozar, brussel
    9 autechre @ AB, brussel
    10 isan @ cactus, brugge

    top 5 EP/short stuff
    1.grouper-vessel
    2.monolith-vol.1
    3.oval-oh
    4.robin guthrie-sunflower stories
    5.demdike stare-the forest of evil

  12. Top 10 favorite full-length albums

    Evala – ttm studies 08
    Evala – Acoustic Bend
    Ryoji Ikeda (池田亮司) – Dataphonics
    Aoki Takamasa – Fractalized
    Kuniyuki Takahashi – Walking In The Naked City
    Alex Smoke – Lux
    The Books – The Way Out
    Pantha Du Prince – Black Noise
    Starkey – Ear Drums And Black Holes
    Senking – Pong

    The definitive list – in a week

  13. Ok heres mine for what its worth
    I love all styles of music but to the stay in the Genres discussed here
    Top 10 albums,
    Rafael Anton Irisarri – The North Bend
    Minamo & Lawrence English – A Path Less Travelled
    Richard Skelton – Landings
    Bitcrush – Of Embers
    The Sight Below – It all falls Apart
    Machinefabriek – Daas
    Seaworthy & Matt Rosner – Two Lakes
    Greg Haines – Until the Point of Hushed Support
    Lights out Asia – In the Days of Jupiter
    Solo Andata – Ritual
    Loscil – Endless Falls
    White Hills – White Hills

    Top 3 Labels
    N5MD
    Room 40
    Thrill Jockey

    looking forward to the Modern Classical mixes
    Happy New year

  14. Top 10 favorite full-length albums.
    Loscil – Endless Falls
    Nest – Retold
    Olan Mill – Pine
    Beach House – Teen Dream
    Autechre – Oversteps
    Marsen Jules – Yara (remastered)
    Brian McBride – The Effective Disconnect
    How To Dress Well – Love Remains
    36 – Memories In Widescreen
    pq – You’ll Never Find Us Here

    Top 5 favorite compilations or mixes. On each line write LABEL – TITLE.
    3six – isolatedmix 12

    Top 3 favorite labels of the year.
    Serein
    Kranky
    3six

    Top 3 favorite new artists of the year.
    Olan Mill
    Infinite Body
    Eleven Tigers

  15. Lists do not contain Moving Furniture Records releases and Artists.

    Top 10 favorite full-length albums
    1. Catherine Christer Hennix – The Electric Harpsichord
    2. Greg Haines – Until the Point of Hushed Support
    3. Nicholas Szczepanik – Dear Dad
    4. Christopher McFall – The Body as I Left It
    5. Evan Caminiti – West Winds
    6. Grouper / Roy Montgomery – Split
    7. Jefre Cantu-Ledesma – Love Is a Stream
    8. N – Gager
    9. Heavy Winged – Sunspotted
    10. Yellow Swans – Going Places

    Top 3 favorite labels of the year
    Type Records
    Blackest Rainbow Records
    Digitalis Industries

  16. First and foremost, it’s nice to see all the Tympanik love on here. Tickles my man-bits, surely. Second, thanks for all the votes for void(); this year. Even though I disagree profusely, and feel as though some nice Ke$ha or Lady Gaga would have made a better substitute. Third, to HC, if your entire musical endeavor was a person, I would make sweet love to it. Thank you for everything.

    Now, Top Ten Albums, in no particular order :
    Candle Nine – The Muse In The Machine
    Tapage & Meander – Etched In Salt
    Lucidstatic – Symbiont Underground
    Dirk Geiger – Autumn Fields
    Anklebiter – I Will Wait
    Subheim – No Land Called Home
    Autechre – Move of Ten
    Apparent Symmetry – Mourn
    Boy Is Fiction – Broadcasts In Colour
    Undermathic – 10:10PM

    Top 3 Labels :
    Tympanik Audio (obviously)
    n5MD (pelvic thrusts in your general direction)
    Abstrakt Reflections (big things will happen with them, mark my words)

    It took all of my energy to narrow everything down for these two lists, so I’ll opt out of the other two… for now. Enjoy your holidays, all!
    [AtA]

    1. Best albums i listened and owned ;)

      in no particular order :

      Keith Fullerton Whitman – Disingennity/Disingenousness
      Fenn o’ Berg – In Stereo
      Eleh – Location/Momentum
      Deepchord presents Echospace – Liumin/Liumin Reduced
      Pjusk – Sval
      Solo Andata – Ritual
      Chris Abrahams – Play Scar
      Pan Sonic – Gravitonni
      anbb – Mimikry
      Black Dog – Music For Real Airports

      Top Labels

      Touch
      Room40
      12k

      Top “new” artists

      36 + Clem Leek

  17. hammock – chasing after shadows. living with the ghosts
    boy is fiction – broadcasts in colour
    jatun – blanket of ash
    the sight below – it all falls apart
    anklebiter – i will wait
    dryft – ventricle
    sayCet – through the window
    ocouer – les hommes ne savent pas voler
    access to arasaka – void();
    lights out asia – in the days of jupiter

    n5md
    tympanik
    ghostly int.

  18. THE VERY BEST OF 2010:

    01. Flying Lotus – Cosmmograma
    02. Loscil – Endless Falls
    03. Trentemoller – Into The Great Wide Younder

    WE ALSO ENJOYED VERY MUCH:

    Deepchord presentes Echospace – Liumin
    Autechre – Move Of Ten
    Brian Eno – Small Craft On A Milk Sea
    Cepia – Cepia
    Mind Over Midi – Thru EP
    Recue – Leftover Love
    The Black Dog – Music For Real Airports
    Walls – Walls
    The Future Sound Of London – Enviroments 3
    Eraldo Bernocchi and Blackfilm – Along The Corridors
    Ital Tek – Midnight Colour

  19. Dryft ‘Ventricle’
    Ambiguous ‘Stone Cross’
    5F-X ‘Flight recorder 5.0’
    Matta ‘Prototype’
    Undermathic ’10:10PM’
    Access To Arasaka ‘void();’
    Boy Is Fiction ‘Broadcasts In Colour’
    Squaremeter ‘Heliogabal’
    Roel Funcken ‘Vade’
    Jonsi ‘Go’

    AdNoiseam
    Tympanik
    Ant-Zen/Hymen

  20. top 10 favorite full-length albums. On each line write ARTIST – ALBUM.

    Max Richter – Infra
    Kattoo – l–ll-ll l-ll ll-ll- l-ll- l–l-ll l–l-ll ll– ll– l-
    The Future Sound of London – Environments 3
    On (Reworked by Fennesz) – Something That Has Form And Something That Does Not
    Brian Eno – Small Craft on A Milk Sea
    Autechre – Oversteps
    Candle Nine – The Muse In The Machine
    Philip Jeck – An Ark for The Listener
    Wisp – We miss you
    Bonobo – Black Sands

    Top 3 favorite labels of the year. On each line write the LABEL.

    Warp
    Tympanic Audio
    Touch

    Top 2 favorite new artists of the year. On each line write the ARTIST.
    Mount Kimbie
    Candle Nine

  21. Top 10 favorite albums (in no particular order):

    Diaphane – Samdhya
    SE – L36
    Boy Is Fiction – Broadcasts In Colour
    Access To Arasaka – void();
    Deru – Say Goodbye To Useless
    Lights Out Asia – In The Days Of Jupiter
    Four Tet – There Is Love In You
    Eskmo – Eskmo
    Tapage & Meander – Etched In Salt
    Dryft – Ventricle

    Top 3 favorite labels:

    n5MD
    Ad Noiseam
    Tympanik Audio

  22. top 10 albums:

    1. Access to Arasaka – void();
    2. Ginormous – The Sound Of Love Impermanent
    3. Lights Out Asia – In The Days Of Jupiter
    4. Architect – Consume Adapt Create
    5. Dryft – Ventricle
    6. Autechre – Oversteps
    7. Nebulo – Artefact
    8. Boy Is Fiction – Broadcasts In Colour
    9. SE – L36
    10. Geomatic – 64 Light Years Away

    top 3 labels:

    1. Tympanik Audio
    2. n5MD
    3. Hymen

  23. Top 10 favorite full-length albums:
    Access To Arasaka – void();
    Architect – Consume Adapt Create
    Carbon Based Lifeforms – Interloper
    Diaphane – Samdhya
    Dryft – Ventricle
    Geomatic – 64 Light Years Away
    Lights Out Asia – In The Days Of Jupiter
    Niveau Zero – In_Sect
    Subheim – No Land Called Home
    Tapage & Meander – Etched In Salt

    Honorable mentions:
    the_empath – Meanwhile
    Candle Nine – The Muse In The Machine
    Mnemonic – Hörsinn
    Ocoeur – Les Hommes Ne Savent Pas Voler

    Top 5 favorite compilations or mixes:
    n5MD – The Reconstruction Of Fives
    Headphone Commute – Subheim Mix
    A Strangely Isolated Place – Inspirations Mix
    Abstrakt Reflektions – Researching Networks
    Headphone Commute – Our Shelter, Our Tomb

    Top 3 favorite labels of the year:
    Tympanik Audio
    n5MD
    Ad Noiseam
    (Ant-Zen/Hymen)

    Top 3 favorite new artists of the year:
    Niveau Zero
    Candle Nine
    Diaphane

  24. Since I’m allways discovering new music I don’t really take that much notice of the release dates, but here’s some I Liked:
    Ghosts of the 29 Megacycles – Hummingbird Dream
    Chrome Dome – S/t
    Will Thomas Long – Sequoia
    Michael Santos – Memory Maker
    Pan Sonic – Gravitoni
    Shaula – Oneiroi
    Loscil – Endless Falls
    Kontinnent – Opal Island
    Indignant Senility – Plays Wagner
    The Green Kingdom – Prismatic
    Emeralds – Does it Look Like i’m Here?
    apologies if any of these are 2009 vintage

    Top 3 New (to me) favourite Artists:
    Offthesky
    The Green Kingdom
    Ian Hawgood

    Top 3 Labels:
    Home Normal
    Hibernate
    Audio Gourmet

    Top Mixes:
    Low Light Mixes – Driftage
    Donnacha Costello – Bodytonic 75
    Jacaszek – Resident Advisor 192
    Greg Davis -Tracers
    Headphone Commute – At Home with Home Normal

    Cheers!

  25. My Top 10 favorite full-length albums for 2010:
    1- Dryft – Ventricle
    2- Geomatic – 64 Light Years Away
    3- Eraldo Bernocchi / Blackfilm – Along The Corridors
    4- Subheim – No Land Called Home
    5- Candle Nine – The Muse In The Machine
    6- Sysyphe – Running Up That Hill
    7- Casino Versus Japan – Night On Tape
    8- Architect – Consume Adapt Create
    9- Metaform – The Electric Mist
    10- Matta – Prototype

    My Top 5 favorite compilations or mixes:
    1- N5md – The Reconstruction of Fives
    2- Aleph Zero Records – Dark Room Beats
    3- Tympanik Audio – Emerging Organisms 3
    4- EQ Recordings – Agoria – Balance 16
    5- HC – Subheim

    My Top 3 favorite labels of the year:
    1- Tympanik Audio
    2- N5md
    3- Ant-Zen

    My Top 3 favorite new artists of the year:
    1- Candle Nine
    2- Matta
    3- Sysyphe

    Note that the number have no weight in my favorites, I do not like more 1 than 5…

  26. Oh my, i like these too:
    Good Weather For An Airstrike – Signals
    Brian McBride – The Effective Disconnect

    (And because i like Eluvium’s previous releases – Similes must be mentioned here.)

  27. Anders Ilar – Stories Of Old
    Rafael Anton Irisarri – The North Bend
    Rafael Anton Irisarri – Reverie
    Naono – Sleppy Pebbles
    NCThompson – Another Quiet Winter
    Loscil – Endless Falls
    Subheim – No Land Called home
    Penjaga Insaf – Sama Sadja
    Max Richter – Infra
    The Sight Below – It All Falls Apart

  28. Loscil – Endless Falls
    Nils Frahm & Anne Muller – 7 Fingers
    Olafur Arnalds- “…and They Have Escaped the Weight of Darkness”
    Actress – Splazsh
    Anders Ilar – Stories of Old
    Darkstar – North
    Seaworthy + Matt Rösner – Two Lakes
    Pantha Du Prince – Black Noise
    The Sight Below – It all Falls Apart

    Labels:
    12k
    Brainfeeder
    Miasmah
    and even though they didnt have any notable releases this year echospace[Detroit]

  29. Albums: (In no particular order)
    Year of No Light – Ausserwelt
    Slow Six – Tomorrow Becomes You
    Rafael Anton Irisarri – The North Bend
    Oceansize – Self Preserved While the Bodies Float Up
    Ous Mal – Nuojuva Halava
    Holy Fuck – Latin
    65daysofstatic – We Were Exploding Anyway
    Loscil – Endless Falls
    Olan Mill – Pine
    Bachar Mar-Khalifé – Oil Slick

    Definitely missed a few, but these are all definite stand outs

  30. Top 10 favorite full-length albums:
    Access to Arasaka – void();
    Autoclav1.1 – All Standing Room in the Goodnight Saloon
    Bitcrush – Of Embers
    Candle Nine – The Muse in the Machine
    Dryft – Ventricle
    Eskmo – Eskmo
    Igorrr – Nostril
    Jónsi – Go
    Matta – Prototype
    Undermathic – 10:10PM

    Top 3 favorite labels of the year:
    Ad Noiseam
    n5MD
    Tympanik Audio

    Top 3 favorite new artists of the year:
    Candle Nine
    Matta
    Niveau Zero

  31. 2010 was a big year for music. So I found it impossible to narrow my list to 10 after I heard over 200 new releases. The best I could do was 14. Hope that’s OK! Lists are in alphabetical order.

    Top 10 (14) favorite full-length albums.
    Access To Arasaka – void();
    Actress – Splazsh
    Bing Satellites – Twilight Sessions Vol 1, 2 ,3
    Demdike Stare – Voices of Dust
    Deru – Say Goodbye To Useless
    Eluvium – Static Nocturne
    Frequent Sync – Coalesce
    Guideo – Anidea
    Nest – Retold
    Pjusk – Sval
    Scuba – Triangulation
    The Fun Years – God Was Like, No
    The Sight Below – It All Falls Aparts
    Yellow Swans – Going Places

    Top 5 favorite compilations or mixes.
    Alan Howarth – Resident Advisor 230 Podcast
    Ghost Box Study Series Volumes 01-04
    Scuba – Sub:Stance
    Shangaan Electro: New Wave Dance Music From South Africa
    Surgeon – Fabric 53

    Top 3 favorite labels of the year.
    Blackest Ever Black
    Ghost Box
    Silent Season

    Top 3 favorite new artists of the year.
    Raime
    Eleh
    Nettless

    Happy Holidays!

  32. Albums
    1 – Lucidstatic – Symbiont Underground 2010
    2 – C.H. District – Conclusion (2010)
    3 – Tetarise – k.a.m.a. (2010)
    4 – Totakeke – On the First of November 2010
    5 – Tzolk’in – Tonatiuh (2010)

    Top 5 favorite compilations or mixes. On each line write LABEL – TITLE.
    dont now

    Top 3 favorite labels of the year. On each line write the LABEL.
    1 [T y m p a n i k A u d i o]
    2 [A n t – Z e n]
    3 [Hymen Records]
    Top 3 favorite new artists of the year. On each line write the ARTIST.
    dont now . best is from old school
    mb C.H. District

  33. Top labels:

    Miasmah
    Raster-Noton
    Samadhi Sound

    Favourite New Artists:

    Jacazsek
    Concern
    Offthesky

    Never quite sure about release dates, so I hope these three kind of fit into this category!

    Steph

  34. Albums:
    dryft – ventricle
    bitcrush – from arcs to embers
    maserati – pyramid of the sun
    zoe keating – into the trees

    Labels:
    tympanik
    n5md

  35. Top 10 favorite full-length albums (in no particular order).

    Her Name is Calla – The Quiet Lamb
    riverrun – Pentimento
    Clem Leek – Holly Lane
    Deerhunter – Halcyon Digest
    Engineers – In Praise of More
    The Joy Formidable – A Balloon Called Moaning
    Midlake – The Courage of Others
    Stars – The Five Ghosts and the Seance
    Spoon – Transference
    The Posies – Blood/Candy
    Hammock – Chasing After Shadows… Living with the Ghosts
    Boy is Fiction – Broadcasts in Colour
    Bitcrush – Of Embers

    Top 3 favorite labels of the year.

    Merge
    Denovali
    n5md

    Top 3 favorite new artists of the year.

    Apparatjik
    Halves
    Clem Leek

  36. My favorites for 2010 (in no particular order):

    Albums:

    Actress – Splazsh
    anbb – Mimikry
    Autechre – Oversteps
    Brian Eno – Small Craft On A Milk Sea
    Forest Swords – Dagger Paths
    Flying Lotus – Cosmogramma
    Gonjasufi – A Sufi And A Killer
    Lorn – Nothing Else
    Mount Kimbie – Crooks & Lovers
    Senking – Pong

    Labels:

    R&S Records
    raster-noton
    Warp

    Artists:

    Balam Acab
    Forest Swords
    James Blake

    Compilations/Mixes:

    Demdike Stare – Osmosis

  37. My Top 10 albums of 2010 are:
    Max Richter- Infra
    Eluvium- Similes
    Brian McBride- The Effective Disconnect
    Johann Johannsson – And in the Endless Pause There Came the Sound of Bees (official release)
    Beach House- Teen Dream
    Olafur Arnalds- “…and They Have Escaped the Weight of Darkness”
    Indignant Senility- Plays Wagner
    The Sight Below- It All Falls Apart
    Scissor Sisters- Night Work
    Marcus Fjellstrom- Schattenspieler

    So I know a few of these would never be featured on HC, but I am just being honest. Also, I have to add that the soundtrack to A Single Man is one of my favorites this year, though it was technically released the last week of 2009, but not on CD until Jan….

    Thanks for a great year Headphone Commute!

    1. You never know what could be featured on here :) Oh, look, I just published a review of Brian McBride’s “The Effective Disconnect” plus Two and a Half Questions!

  38. Top 5 albums might as well be a tie here… love them all so much! :D

    Albums:
    Flying Lotus – Cosmogramma
    Lorn – Nothing Else
    Mount Kimbie – Crooks & Lovers
    Horsepower Productions – Quest for the Sonic Bounty
    ASC – Nothing is Certain
    Autechre – Oversteps
    Jamie Lidell – Compass
    The Flashbulb – Arboreal
    Senking – Pong
    Vex’d – Cloud Seed

    Labels:
    R&S Records
    Hotflush Recordings
    Night Slugs

    New Artists:
    James Blake
    Girl Unit
    Balam Acab

  39. Top 10 favorite full-length albums

    Laura Gibson And Ethan Rose – Bridge Carols
    Forest Swords – Dagger Paths
    Jan Bang – …And Poppies From Kandahar
    Taylor Deupree – Shoals
    Federico Durand – La Siesta Del Cipres
    Morgan Packard – Moment Again Elsewhere
    F.S. Blumm & Nils Frahm – Music For Lovers Music Versus Time
    Bill Wells & Stefan Schneider – Pianotapes
    Gutta Percha – Tube Overtures
    Pawn – Above The Winter Oaks

    Top 5 favorite compilations or mixes (podcasts)

    New Motor StereoThere Are Other Worlds (They Have Not Told You Of) (any or the whole series of minimixes)
    DJ GonzoDeep Water Horizon’s Oily Holiday
    Dogura MaguraScience is Fiction (this one and the whole series in general)
    AstromattLiquid Vibes: Circling around Anemones and Corals
    Nicolas Jaar – Resident Advisor RA.211 + Clown & Sunset podcast CS 002 (sorry, can’t pick one)

    Top 5 favorite compilations or mixes (officially released)

    [demdike stare self-released] Demdike Stare – Osmosis + Industrial Desert (sorry, can’t pick one)
    [nonplace] v/a – 10th anniversary edition
    [mule] Sebastian Mullaert (Minilogue) – WaWuWe
    [theAgriculture] Deadbeat – Radio Rothko
    [statik entertainment] Deepentertained mixed by Leonid

    Top 3 favorite new artists of the year

    James Blake
    Forest Swords
    Banjo or Freakout

  40. Top 10 favorite full-length albums:

    Hammock – Chasing After Shadows…Living With The Ghosts
    Jefre Cantu-Ledesma – Love Is A Stream
    Wisp – We Miss You
    Bitcrush – Of Embers
    Peter Broderick – How They Are
    The Album Leaf – A Chorus of Storytellers
    Hauschka – Foreign Landscapes
    Nils Frahm & Anne Muller – 7 Fingers
    Hummingbird – Our Fearful Symmetry
    Eluvium – Similes

    Very poppy list, haven’t given it much thought and of course (as always) missing loads of great stuff that also came out this year. Very bummed out that Rameses III’s I Could Not Love You More is from 2009, definitely one of my most sacred refuges of this year.

    Top 5 favorite compilations or mixes:
    HC – Muttley: Exponents of the Guitar
    HC – Lowlight: pno 2010
    HC – Our Shelter, Our Tomb
    HC – Subheim
    HC – :papercutz

    I know, looks very groupie-like. I normally don’t listen to mixes or buy compilations, but since i discovered that HC mixes are f*ing awesome…

    Top 3 favorite labels of the year:

    Type (although this is always my favorite ^^)
    n5MD
    Fluid Audio

    wanted to included Erased Tapes, but Fluid audio is ROCKING IT!

    Top 3 favorite new artists of the year:

    Jefre Cantu-Ledesma
    Hummingbird
    Field Rotation

  41. Top 10 favorite full-length albums:
    World’s End Girlfriend – Seven Idiots
    Flying Lotus – Cosmogramma
    Loscil – Endless Falls
    Yasushi Yoshida – Grateful Goodbye
    Mount Kimbie – Crooks and Lovers
    Take – Only Mountains
    Eleven Tigers – Clouds are Mountains
    Teebs – Ardour
    Menomena – Mines
    Feedle – The Evening wore on

    Top 5 Mixes:
    Brainfeeder – Dublab Radio Session
    Headphone Commute – Our shelter, our tomb
    Four Tet – Essential Mix
    The Haze – Podcasts @ Tumblr
    Cole Peirce – Zombies vs. Vampires

    Labels:
    Noble
    Brainfeeder
    N5md

    Artists:
    World’s End Girlfriend
    Flying Lotus
    Teebs

  42. 2010 was a big year for music. So I found it impossible to narrow my list to 10 after I heard over 200 new releases. The best I could do was 14. Hope that’s OK! Lists are in alphabetical order.

    Top 10 (14) favorite full-length albums
    Access To Arasaka – void();
    Actress – Splazsh
    Bing Satellites – Twilight Sessions Vol 1, 2 ,3
    Demdike Stare – Voices of Dust
    Deru – Say Goodbye To Useless
    Eluvium – Static Nocturne
    Frequent Sync – Coalesce
    Guideo – Anidea
    Nest – Retold
    Pjusk – Sval
    Scuba – Triangulation
    The Fun Years – God Was Like, No
    The Sight Below – It All Falls Aparts
    Yellow Swans – Going Places

    Top 5 favorite compilations or mixes.
    Alan Howarth – Resident Advisor 230 Podcast
    Ghost Box Study Series Volumes 01-04
    Scuba – Sub:Stance
    Shangaan Electro: New Wave Dance Music From South Africa
    Surgeon – Fabric 53

    Top 3 favorite labels of the year.
    Blackest Ever Black
    Ghost Box
    Silent Season

    Happy Holidays!

    Sean

Comments are closed.